Ingredients

 Popular ingredients used in bath & body products.

Aloe Vera

Referred to as the “Lily of the Desert,” the Aloe plant grows in arid desert areas throughout the year. Its thick green leaves envelope the transparent Aloe Vera Gel. Aloe contains health-promoting components, such as vitamins, minerals, enzymes and essential Amino Acids, and protects the skin from dryness. Due to its cooling and soothing properties, it is ideal for topical use after sun exposure.

Arnica

Arnica

 Arnica is made-up of many components, including flavonoids, Silicic Acid, cartonoids and essential oils. The extract from this plant serves as a fungicide and as an immune-stimulant. Medically, Arnica is used externally as an application for bruises, sprains, stings or wounds.  In body care Arnica provides a layer of warmth and helps to soothe tired and tight muscles.

White Mallow

Commonly referred to as White Mallow or Marshmallow, this plant is native to parts of Europe, Asia and the United States. The roots of the White Mallow plant are used to soothe the skin and mucous membranes.

White Mallow Plant
Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Often referred to as Apricot Kernel Oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the Apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin.

Avocado Oil

Often referred to as Avocado, this pulpy green fruit has been said to have aphrodisiac qualities. It is comprised of a high content of unsaponifiable oils, along with Vitamins A and E.

Avocado
Calendula

Calendula

Commonly referred to as Marigold, this annual herb is from the Family Asteraceae, the Sunflower Family. The plant is native to central, eastern and southern Europe.  The Calendula plant is comprised of carotenoids, flavonoids and essential oils. This gentle and nourishing botanical possesses powerful healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Cellulose

This plant component is the primary constituent of fiber in plants. It is used as an emulsifier in creams.

Cellulose
Bees Wax

Bees Wax

Bees waz (Cera Alba) is a waxy substance which comes from beehives and is naturally secreted by honeybees in the form of scales. Beeswax soothes and protects the skin from dryness without inhibiting its ability to breathe. It also serves as an emulsifier.

Chamomile

This annual herb, also known as German Chamomile or Wild Chamomile,  posseses gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Chamomile
Citric Acid

Citric Acid

Obtained from fruit juice, this plant acid serves as a natural preservative and astringent, and it balances the pH of the skin.
 

Cocoa Butter

Commonly referred to as Cocoa Butter, this vegetable oil is derived from the seeds of the tropical Cacao tree. This solid oil softens the skin and protects it against environmental influences.

Cocoa Butter
Echinacea

Echinacea

According to the Commission E monograph, preparations of Echinacea angustifolia are used to support and promote the natural powers of resistance of the body, especially in infectious conditions (influenza, colds, etc.) in the nose and throat
 

Eucalyptus

Used commonly as an essential oil, the leaves from this tree are generally used in medicine to treat conditions such as asthma, nasal congestion and as a remedy for arthritis, amongst other things.

Eucalyptus
Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is a vegetable oil which is derived from the seeds of grapes after the wine making process. It is known for its high levels of vitamin E, which obtains antioxidant properties and is also known to contribute towards the reduction of damaged cells and heart health,

Jojoba Oil

Commonly referred to as the Jojoba plant, this evergreen shrub bears olive-shaped fruits and grows wild in arid environments, such as Arizona Mexico and South America. Jojoba Oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits. This oil, classified as a wax, is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions.

Jojoba Oil
Iris

Iris

The resilient Iris plant is made up of a strong root system and stately flowers, generally of a violet hue. The extract from the root, or rhizome, of the Iris stimulates the active layers of the skin and brings moisture and balance to the outer epidermal layers. It helps the skin look and feel healthy, soft, and supple.

Juniper Berry

Commonly used in essential oils this plant is known for helping to reduce cell damage and is sometimes used as an anti-inflammatory as well as containing chemicals that may potentially decrease inflammation and gas.

Juniper Berry
Kaolin Clay

Kaolin Clay

This natural clay is named after the Kaoling Hill in China. The yellowish-white powder is insoluble in water. As a result, it absorbs any excess moisture. It is a natural exfoliator and is great for keeping pores unclogged.

Lavender

The volatile oil comes from the fresh lavender-colored flower tops of the Lavender plant. It is known for its aroma therapeutic, balancing and soothing fragrance, which has a calming effect on the nervous system and helps treat skin conditions aggravated by stress.

Lavender
Peach Kernel Oil

Peach Kernel Oil

Commonly referred to as Peach Kernel Oil, the light, yellow oil comes from the seed of the Peach Kernel. This plant belongs to the same family as the Almond. It is made up of a high quantity of essential Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids, giving it a special affinity to the skin. Peach Kernel Oil protects the skin by supporting its barrier function, preventing moisture loss.

Peppermint

Commonly referred to as Peppermint, the thin, brittle leaves of this plant emit an aromatic and cooling flavor. Peppermint is comprised of a high amount of natural essential oils, as well as menthol and tannins. It is known for its refreshing, cooling, bactericidal and anti-irritant properties.

Peppermint
Potassium Olivate

Potassium Olivate

This Olive Oil derivative is part of the soap production process called saponification, involving the hydrolyzation of Olive Oil in the presence of potassium hyrdoxide. It serves as a soap-like emulsifier, and it gently cleanses and nourishes the skin.

Sunflower

Commonly referred to as Sunflower Oil, this light-coloured oil, native to Eastern Europe, the Mediterranean region and North and Central America, comes from the seeds of the Sunflower plant. The oil provides a rich source of unsaturated linoleic and oleic fatty acids and Vitamin E. Sunflower Seed Oil is soothing, calming and caring to the skin.

Sunflower
Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Pressed from the nut kernels of the Sweet Almond tree, this fine, nearly colourless, and odourless oil, is especially mild and gentle. It is extremely well-tolerated by the skin and is easily absorbed. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids, it protects the skin from drying and improves the skin’s barrier function, keeping it smooth and supple.

Tea Tree

Commonly referred to as Tea Tree Oil, this light-yellow essential oil is derived from the Tea Tree, native to Australia. This oil easily and quickly penetrates the skin, serving as an antibacterial and disinfecting agent. It is also known to accelerate the healing of skin irritations and infections.

Tea Tree
Rose

Rose

This fragrant, pink-flowering plant yields Rose petals that provide the precious Rose essential oil, regarded to be more precious than gold. Rose Oil consists of over 400 components of essential oils, not all of which have been identified to date. This prized oil possesses harmonizing aroma therapeutic properties, promoting inner relaxation, balance and sleep. It is also one of the most beneficial and skin-friendly natural essential oils. Rose Oil is also known for its healing and antiseptic properties.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is primarily composed of saturated fats and contains medium-chain fatty acids, which not only help to repair the skin barrier and trap water, thus hydrating the skin, they also reduce inflammation. Coconut oil adds shine to the hair and helps to heal skin conditions with a high natural Vitamin E content.

Coconut Oil
Argan Oil

Argan Oil

Argan Oil is one of the most sought-after botanical oils in today’s market.  This revitalizing oil improves skin's flexibility to improve skin softness while also offering antioxidant protection.  Most of the research on this oil showed its best attribute to be the reduction of wrinkles and smoothing of skin, making it a great choice for all anti-aging and mature skin products.

Dead Sea Salt

Commonly referred to as salt, these opaque white crystals easily absorb water and draw fluids outwards. The osmotic action of salt tones and stimulates. Salt is cleansing and purifying and improves capillary circulation

Dead Sea Salt
Patchouli

Patchouli

Patchouli rejuvenates the skin and has also been used traditionally to help with skin inflammations, chapped skin, and eczema. It has cytophylactic properties – it can help in regeneration of new skin cells, thus keeping the skin healthy, young and vibrant. Patchouli is also good when you suffer from fatigue as it stimulates the mind, whilst relaxing the body.

Ylang Ylang

known as the “perfume tree” for the seductive scent of its starfish shaped flowers. It has a sweet, exotic floral scent which revives the senses and counteracts stress, anxiety and depression. On the skin, ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum.

Ylang Ylang
Allantoin

Allantoin

A substance known for its healing, soothing and anti-irritating properties.  Softens skin and stimulates the formation of healthy tissue.  Helps eliminate chapping and cracking, leaving skin silky, smooth, and healthy-looking.  Found in herbs such as comfrey, wheat, and sugar beets.

Bergamot


Bergamot essential oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema. It's anti-bacterial, anti-septic and anti-viral properties make this essential oil useful in skin & hair care - for the treatment of cold sores, acne, eczema, boils, wounds, insects bites, and for dry itchy skin and scalp.

Bergamot
Shea Butter

Shea Butter

This precious vegetable oil, commonly referred to as Shea Butter, comes from the Shea Tree.  The oil is derived from the kernel, found within the nuts that grow on the Shea Tree. Comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamin E and Carotene, this oil acts as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. It possesses protective properties against environmental influences, including UV rays and sun allergies.

Green Tea Extract

A natural antioxidant in the tannin family, rich in chemicals known as polyphenols, which have potent antioxidant properties.  A potent antioxidant shown to neutralize free radicals generated from inflammation but may also have benefit against DNA mutations that are associated with cancers (of the skin).  May also reverse sun damage. 

Green Tea Extract
Castor oil

Castor Oil

This castor oil derivative begins with renewable castor oil. The melting point is then raised to change the oil into a waxy substance. The resulting hydrogenated oil, classified as a non-water-soluble foodstuff, is used to improve the consistency of a formula.

Grapefruit

Grapefruit oil is a vibrant, zesty and revitalising fragrance that will wake up even the most sluggish of skins and rejuvenate the senses. It is also good for oily skin and acne, as it has a tonic effect on the skin and scalp. Refreshing, uplifting, and used as an aid in clearing the lymphatic system, grapefruit also acts as a diuretic. Subsequently, it is often an ingredient in detoxifying programmes.

Grapefruit
Goji Berry

Goji Berry

It is one of the primary ingredients when it comes to slowing the ageing process with an additional benefit of leaving the skin energized, conditioned and moisturized, and giving the face a beautiful flawless complexion. The extract is also helpful in balancing the skin and treating skin irritations such as cuts, burns, abrasions and rashes.

Corn Starch

Cornstarch contains Vitamins B, PABA, Silicon, freed oils, resin, and mucilage, in addition to Vitamin K. It contains many natural, vitamins, minerals and amino acids, as well as lutein, which is high in anti-oxidants. It is also used as an alternative to talc and is known to be better at absorbing excess oil.

Corn Starch
Vegetable Glycerine

Vegetable Glycerine

Plant based and vegan friendly, this ingredeint is mainly dervided from oils such as soy, palm and coconut and is used in food as well as bath and body products due to its sweet aroma and moisturising properties. 

Neroli

Bitter orange is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and calming to the skin. Bitter orange oil is obtained from bitter orange fruit peel and the essential oil captures the zest of freshly peeled oranges. Neroli also helps to stimulate the growth of healthy new cells and therefore has rejuvenating effects on the skin. It is particularly useful for dry or sensitive skins.

Neroli
Jasmine

Jasmine

A beautiful plant with a sweet intense floral smell. It has a very sensual, soothing and calming aroma. Jasmine oil tones dry as there are over 100 constituents in the oil, many of them larger molecules of ketones and esters which aid cell regeneration & moisturise the skin. It also increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.

Parfum

Fragrance (Parfum) denotes the presence of natural essential oils in a formula. Natural essential oils are health-promoting and life-preserving ingredients. Natural essential oils, versus synthetic compositions, enhance our wellbeing both mentally, spiritually and physically. Essential oils stimulate our mind and body, awakening our senses and stimulating the parts of our brains that control our emotions and regulate our hormones. Physically, essential oils promote the circulation and metabolic functions of the skin and its tissues. 

Parfum
Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Commonly referred to as Baking Soda, this alkali in the form of white crystals or powder serves as a natural tooth cleaner and whitener. This is also a major ingredient in bath potions and bath bombs.

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a classic anionic surfactant that is considered milder than sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) but has very similar properties. High foam, good lather, excellent detergent properties.

SLS
SLSA

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)

A great alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. This product is derived from coconut and palm oils, and conforms to Ecocert's natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin.